Explore Logo

Third-Grade Reading Challenge

 

Congratulations to The Fantastics! The Oak Harbor Elementary reading team The Fantastics lived up to its team name, emerging as champions of the Sno-Isle Libraries Mega-Fun, Biblio-Trivia, Rockem Sockem Third-Grade Reading Challenge with a perfect score.

Read the news release announcing the 2014 winners.

See event photos of the Finals on Facebook.

Watch video highlights of the Finals.

 

 

The Sno-Isle Libraries Mega-Fun, Biblio-Trivia, Rockem-Sockem Third Grade Reading Challenge is a Battle of the Books program for students enrolled in public schools throughout Snohomish and Island counties. The program encourages children to have fun and enjoy reading while honing their literacy skills. After reading 6 books, children participate in semi-final and final rounds of a "Quiz Bowl" game to determine champion teams.

Reading Challenge Titles

  • Alvin Ho, Allergic to Girls, School and Other Scary Things by Lenore Look
  • Encyclopedia Brown: Boy Detective Vol. 1 by Donald Sobol
  • The Great Cake Mystery: Precious Ramotswe's Very First Case by Alexander McCall Smith
  • Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
  • Little Wolf's Book of Badness by Ian Whybrow
  • The Magical Ms. Plum  by Bonnie Becker

Reading Challenge Readalikes

The Sno-Isle Libraries Mega-Fun, Biblio-Trivia, Rockem-Sockem Third Grade Reading Challenge is made possible by funding from the Paul G. Allen Foundation, the Officers' Spouses' Club of Whidbey Island, the Friends of the Oak Harbor Library, etc.

Participating Schools

Beverley Elementary Brier Elementary Broad View Elementary
Cedar Way Elementary College Place Elementary Coupeville Elementary
Crescent Harbor Elementary Darrington Elementary Discovery Elementary
Dutch Hill Elementary Eagle Creek Elementary Hillcrest Elementary
James Monroe Elementary Kent Prairie Elementary Monte Cristo Elementary
Mountain Way Elementary Mt. Pilchuck Elementary Oak Harbor Elementary
Olivia Park Elementary Olympic View Elementary South Whidbey Elementary
Stanwood Elementary Sunnycrest Elementary Terrace Park Elementary
Totem Falls Elementary Twin City Elementary  

Event Schedule

  • March 11th at 6:30 p.m. Whidbey Island Semi-final at Oak Harbor High School Commons (1 Wildcat Way, Oak Harbor)
  • March 13th at 6:30 p.m. Mountlake Terrace/Alderwood Region Semi-final at Alderwood Middle School Commons (20000 28th Ave W, Lynnwood)
  • March 17th at 6:30 p.m. Lake Stevens Region Semi-final at Lake Stevens High School Performing Arts Center (2908 113th Ave NE, Lake Stevens)
  • March 19th at 7:00 p.m. Mukilteo Region Semi-final at Mariner High School Commons (200 120th St SW, Everett)
  • March 20th at 7:00 p.m. Arlington Region Semi-final at Arlington High School's Byrnes Performing Arts Center (18821 Crown Ridge Blvd, Arlington)
  • March 26th at 7:00 p.m. Final Reading Challenge at Rosehill Community Center in Mukilteo (304 Lincoln Ave, Mukilteo)

For further information, contact Jane Lopez-Santillana at jlopez-santillana@sno-isle.org

At the moment that we persuade a child, any child, to cross that threshold,
that magic threshold into a library, we change their lives forever, for the better.
- Barack Obama


Sno-Isle Libraries Administrative & Service Center, 7312 35th Ave NE, Marysville, WA 98271-7417
360-651-7000 (local) • 877-766-4753 (toll free) • 360-651-7151 (fax)

©2014 Sno-Isle Libraries